{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Alight 3 Disc Ltd Edition

£499

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

In partnership with Breast Cancer Now for breast cancer awareness month, this limited edition Alight 3 Disc is designed to fit seamlessly into a fun and healthy lifestyle. Start your journey to improving your physical and mental wellbeing, with all the profits from the sale donated to Breast Cancer Now.

With its lightweight design and upright flat-bar positioning, this premium bike makes it easy to pedal to work, zip around the city and get out onto country roads with the confidence of stopping power through disc brakes. Add a rack and panniers for more extensive weekend exploration or in-town carrying capacity. Modern finishes keep style at the forefront of every ride. Women’s-specific geometry and sizing gives Alight Disc a stable, confident ride quality. And thanks to integrated dropouts, it’s easy to personalise with racks and fenders.

Key Performance Factors

Casual Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and 3F Design Philosophy make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Makes Fitness Fun

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX aluminium frame blends speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Stylish Versatility

Equipped with integrated dropouts for racks, fenders, or panniers, this bike blends city style and road bike agility.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc
  • Fork
    alloy, rack mounts, disc
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, alloy
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 27.2
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    Tektro 172 Disc / Tektro MD-U510
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Cassette
    MF-TZ500, 14x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 28/38/48
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    alloy, loose ball bearing
  • Spokes
    stainless, 14g
  • Tyres
    Giant S-X3 Puncture Protect, 700x38c
  • Extras
    fender, rear carrier, kickstand
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.150019.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71606.31756.91907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)75.13722.868.72.769.22.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107342.2107742.4109343
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.845117.8
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)56622.35832359923.661324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339215.440315.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68326.971928.374929.577930.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.662024.462024.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

You may also like

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice. “100 % of profits from each bike sold will be donated to Breast Cancer Now, a charity registered in England and Wales(No. 1160558), Scotland(SC045584) and Isle of Man(No. 1200). This is expected to be a minimum of £200 per bike.”