Skip to main content
Sale

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Avail Advanced Pro 1

2022

£4474 Original price £5599

Ideal for both epic solo adventures and group road rides, the Avail Advanced Pro is lightweight and comfortable.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-Grade Composite and OverDrive 2 provide unprecedented pedalling and cornering stiffness on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable Comfort

The Avail tackles the roads less travelled with larger-size tyre compatibility and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
Internal Seatpost Clamp
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XXS
      145 cm4’9”  to 156 cm5’1”
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • L
      171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XXSXSSML
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38515.240015.743517.147018.550519.9
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.352520.754021.355521.9
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31254.91455.71656.51857.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)74.52.971.32.864.72.561.52.461.52.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)98838.999539.299839.3100439.5102040.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753732.9732.9732.9
K Stack (mm) (inch)51120.152720.754721.556822.458723.1
L Reach (mm) (inch)36314.336814.537314.737714.838715.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)67226.568426.971628.274529.377230.4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)380153801540015.740015.742016.5
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8803.1903.5903.5
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Carbon Smoke / Dynamic Bronze
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Contact SLR D-Fuse, 31.8mm XS:38cm, S:40cm, M:40cm
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XS:70mm, S:80mm, M:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SLR, composite, -5/+15mm offset XS:350mm, S:350mm, M:350mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Alacra SL CS
  • Pedals
    PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 ST-R8170 2x12
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 FD-R8150
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 RD-R8150 max 34T
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 hydraulic, Shimano RT-MT800 rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 12-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 34/50 XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 36 Disc Hookless WheelSystem (22mm inner rim width)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32c (effective width 33.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    Computer mount, RideSense Bluetooth/ANT+, factory tubeless set up including sealant, 35mm max tyre size
  • Fender/Chainguard
    Compatible with RGX 38 fender (sold separately)
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.