Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom E+ Pro 29 2 Electric Bike

2021

£3,299

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Ride rough roads, paths or singletrack with power and control. This new off-road E-bike helps you conquer hills and challenging terrain in a whole new way.

The all-new Fathom E+ Pro is built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry. It has the new RideControl Ergo that features simple, intuitive handlebar control buttons. New this year is the EnergyPak Smart Compact 625 battery with range extender compatibility. Built to ride on a variety of terrain, from mild XC trails to more challenging technical terrain, this hardtail is specially designed for balanced, stable handling with its 29-inch wheels. The SyncDrive Pro motor gives you 360 percent tunable power, and you can adjust it exactly the way you want. The frame is fitted with a 130mm suspension fork, and the RideControl App connects you with health, fitness and navigation functions.
  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated design

625Wh EnergyPak is integrated into the downtube. The RideControl Ergo handlebar has RideDash EVO display compatibility and control buttons that connect with the RideControl App for health, fitness and navigation functions.

Total control

SyncDrive Pro motor technology gives you 360 percent tunable power so you can adjust your E-bike to ride just the way you like.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight, durable aluminium frame is specially designed for 29-inch wheels and a 130mm suspension fork for smooth off-road control.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro
DisplayGiant New RideControl EVO
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 625, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Gunmetal Black/Black
FrameALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount, compatible with fenders
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34 Boost Air LOR, 130mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore, 11-Speed
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 11-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm [F&R]
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200
CassetteShimano CS-M5100 11-51T 11-Speed
ChainKMC e11 Sport EPT e-bike optimized
CranksetPraxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimised
HubsGiant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
SpokesStainless steel
TyresMaxxis DHF 29X2.5" WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [F]Maxxis Aggressor 29X2.5" WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [R] (max tyre width 2.4" rear, 2.5" front)
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak Smart 6A charger
Weight19.5kg (medium)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The all-new Fathom E+ Pro helps you conquer hills and challenging terrain in a whole new way. New this year is the EnergyPak Smart Compact 625 battery. This hardtail is specially designed for balanced, stable handling with its 29-inch wheels. The SyncDrive Pro motor gives you 360 percent tunable power, and you can adjust it exactly the way you want.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.945517.950519.953521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)76.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51254.91355.3
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)108.54.3108.54.3108.54.3108.54.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)120447.4123148.5125849.5128550.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)61624.362524.66352564425.4
Reach (mm) (inch)42116.644417.546718.449019.3
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75829.87623079431.381632.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Tubeless System
Smart Assist
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.