Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Vall E+ Pro Electric Bike

2021

£3,299

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Epic rides are now within reach - access the mountainous adventures of your dreams.

 

The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible and Reliable

Access to new trails and experiences is easily within reach thanks to the 200 km range of the ultra-reliable EnergyPak Smart 625Wh battery. The SyncDrive Pro motor, powered by Yamaha, delivers 80Nm of torque and has six speed control settings, ranging from 100-360%.

Integrated Design

Along with the integrated speed sensor, the EnergyPak Smart battery is integrated into the downtube and easily accessible.

Smooth Riding

Smart Assist Technology smooths out bumps along the ride, and RideControl ONE controls are easy to access and use on the handlebar to select pedal assist functions and view battery levels.

Why We Love It

Whether you’re looking to ride faster, go farther or gain fitness, Vall E+ Pro will take you beyond boundaries. Adjust your riding mode with the handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE, which connects to an app so you can see your ride information, such as battery level and support level. Vall E+ Pro features the top end SyncDrive Pro motor, which offers six levels of assistance, ranging from 100-360%, including Smart Assist mode. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS and S frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, while M frames give riders 29-inch wheels. Combining a smooth, integrated battery and powerful motor design, Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy provides an efficient ride. A 120mm suspension fork and seamless power integration allow you to get to the trailhead faster and climb steeper routes, so you can enjoy the vistas and descents.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 625, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesXS, S, M (XS-S: 27.5", M: 29")
ColoursGloss Dark Iridescent
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛ inch headtube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34 Boost Air LOR 27.5 / 29 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout (XS-S: 27.5", M: 29")
HandlebarGiant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~750mm (XS-S: 690 / M: 750)
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleLiv Sport
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front Derailleurchain guide
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 11-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200
CassetteShimano CS-M5100 11-51T 11-Speed
ChainKMC e11 Sport EPT E-bike optimised
CranksetPraxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
RimsGiant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimised
HubsGiant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
SpokesStainless steel
TyresMaxxis DHF 29x2.5 / 27.5x 2.5 WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [F] Maxxis Aggressor 29x2.5 / 27.5x 2.5 WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [R] (XS-S: 27.5", M: 29")
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
Weight19.2kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.259523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51054.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.199.53.9
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)113044.5113044.5116145.7
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)62124.462624.662524.6
Reach (mm) (inch)382153801540415.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.870427.774929.5
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.7
Wheel Size 27.5+27.5+29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
3F: Fit, Form, Function

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.